Tag Archives: Cambridge

Bless the Census. Curse the Census Taker.

When the Census Taker Gets It Wrong

We rely a great deal on Federal Census reports when piecing together family histories in the United States.  Sometimes the census taker lets us down.  This interesting example highlights the household of Benjamin B. Stone of Cambridge Ohio. Since I searched for Sarah Bassett, her name is highlighted in yellow.

1880 Census

66 1880 census of Cambridge, Guernsey County, Ohio, showing household of Benjamin Stone.

The information as given on the census (W.M. and W.F. means White Male or White Female) with errors highlighted:

  • Stone, B. B., W, M, 68                   Boot and Shoe Merchant
  • Laura B.,W,F, 17 , grand-daughter
  • Hatty L., W.F., 16, grand-daughter
  • Frank M, W.M.,   14, son
  • Bassett, Sarah, W.F., 68, Boarder, Unreadable occupation. Looks crossed out.

CORRECTED:

  • Stone, B.B., W.M. 68                     Boot and Shoe Merchant
  • Lura B., W.F. , 66, WIFE
  • Additional line: Mary A., W.F., 17, grand-daughter
  • Hatty L. W.F., 16, grand-daughter
  • Frank M., W.M., 14, grand-son
  • Bassett Sarah, W. F., 68, Sister-in-law.

Census Tells Story

Despite the errors, once I had it figured out, putting this 1880 census together with the 1870 census told a sad story.

Ten years earlier, in 1870, Sarah lived with her sister and brother-in-law, but Lura and Benjamin Stone’s only child, Maro Farwell Stone and his wife and children also lived with them. Maro and his father both taught music.

However, Maro’s wife died in 1874 and he died in 1877, so the children, then 11, 13 and 14 were left orphans. Hence, in the 1880 census, we see that their grandfather and grandmother are now their guardians.

A 14-Year-Old At Her Father’s Funeral

A family member has Mary Augusta’s journal. She shares it on line, and it includes poignant pages of the 14-year-old’s reactions to her father’s death and funeral.  Reading between the lines, I imagine that the body was in an open coffin in the living room of grandfather Benjamin Stone’s home in Cambridge, giving the family opportunity to visit and say goodbye as friends came to call.

Mary A. Stone Journal

Mary August Stone journal, May 1877. She was 14.

May  Tuesday 1, 1877. It is a sad, sad day.  It is cloudy and cool and it rained a little.  We looked at Papa again this morning and many times through the day.  A great many people called and were very kind.  Ella and six more of the girls came in the evening.  Mr. McMahon. Mr. Farrah. Mr. Patterson and others called.  Grandma Mix came from Wheeling. Papa looks very natural.  The funeral takes place tomorrow at two oclock.  We miss him so and always will. We expect Cousin Hattie from Columbus in the morning.  I want to see her so much.

May Wednesday 2, 1877. It is cold and cloudy Cousin Hattie could not come.  The funeral took place today.  Mr. Fisher officiated. The Oddfellows and Knights of Pythias had the Odd fellows ceremony. I need not enter into the particulars for I will always remember  A great many of our schoolmates came.  It was very very sad. A great many were there. Aunt Olive from Cleveland came too late for the funeral. I like her so much.  I will always remember the last look at Papa. He looked so pleasant and calm.  He had a boquet in his hands one on his heart one in the coffin and three limbs on it.

 

How I Am Related

  • Vera Marie Kaser (Badertscher) is the daughter of
  • Harriette Anderson (Kaser),  the daughter of
  • Vera Stout (Anderson), the daughter of
  • Harriet Morgan (Stout), the daughter of
  • Mary Bassett (Morgan),  the sister of
  • Lura Bassett (Stone),  the mother of
  • Maro Farwell Stone, the father of
  • Mary Augusta Stone. (2nd cousin 2 times removed)

Notes on Sources

U. S. Federal Census Reports, 1870 and 1880, Cambridge, Guernsey, Ohio

Personal Journal of Mary Augusta Stone, in possession of a descendant of Miss Stone.

Genealogical Notes of Mary Augusta Stone, in possession of a descendant of Miss Stone.

(The Mary Augusta Stone records are posted on Ancestry.com on public member trees.)

52 Ancestors #20 Slippery Sadie Stout Scott (Sarah)

Sarah “Sadie” Stout 1859-1950

Next to youngest of Isaiah and Emeline Stout’s eight children who survived to adulthood, Sarah, known as Sade or Sadie Stout, lived in three different states during her 91 years. I think of her as slippery Sadie, since she has been hard to find in the records. At first I thought this first picture was Sadie, but I have changed my mind, and now think she is one of the sisters in the lower pictuer.

Martha Stout

Studio photograph of one of the Stout sisters–Mattie (Martha) or Sade (Sarah). Circa  late 1870s. I am inclined to think this is a picture of Martha and the two girls in the picture below are Sarah (Sadie) and Elizabeth (Lib). Mostly because my mother said Mattie was the pretty one. However I cannot prove which is which.

Stout daughters

Perhaps Elizabeth and Sarah Stout. Misidentified by Harriette Kaser as Myrle and Mary Cunningham, but dress style is too old for those girls. (Circa late 1870s)

When Sadie was born on November 29, 1859, the Stouts lived in Oxford Township, Guernsey County, Ohio. Her sister “Lib” was three years older and when Sadie was not quite two, her brother Frank was born. Her little sister Hattie died at the age of three when Sarah was eleven.

After she left home, things get difficult for the researcher. She joined what seems to be an army of Sarah Stouts and Sarah Scotts in southern Ohio and elsewhere around the United States. There even seems to be one Sarah Stout who married an Edward Scott, but still is not the one that I am related to.

The family had moved to another farm, this one in Wills Township, but still in Guernsey County, by 1880, when Sadie was twenty.  The family had shrunk from a total of eleven to five by the Census of 1880.  Their father Isaiah had died, and 50-year-old Emeline was left to care for the farm and family. Brothers Will and George had become doctors, and married. Tom had struck out for the west.

Sadie and her sister Mary, who was sick with a lung disease, were both teachers and still living at home. Lib was still at home, but would be married the following year. Frank was teaching and working on the farm, and would soon leave for Kansas.

When Sadie was 24, (1883) she married Edward Scott (26), whose father had emigrated from Ireland.  The local newspaper, The Daily Jeffersonian, carried a personal notice that “J. E. Cunningham family [Lib and her husband] of Sutton were at the Scott-Stout nuptials.”

At first Ed farmed in Guernsey County.  They had two daughters, Edna, born in October 1884 and Eleanor (Nellie), born in February 1890. The Daily Jeffersonian refers to Ed Scott and family of Quaker City visiting (probably Emeline) on August 27, 1896. The couple lost one other child in infancy.

Sarah Stout - crazy quilt

Emeline Stout’s crazy quilt piece.

I am so accustomed to my female relatives being identified in the employment column as “keeping house” or “none”, that I almost missed the designation of dressmaker. However, another column asks how many months a person was unemployed, and her column says 11. Odd. Did she have a very brief fling at selling dresses? That makes me wonder if her fabrics were not part of that wonderful quilt made by Emeline Stout. In fact, she may have contributed some of the fancy stitching. Of course since it is another ten years before another census, I do not know what she was doing in the first decade of the 20th century, but by 1910 she went back to being listed as “employment: none.”

Between 1900 and 1910, the family moved to Buffalo, West Virginia,  not far south of the Ohio River, where Ed was still farming in his fifties.

 

Sarah Stout-Buffalo W Va

Town of Buffalo, Photo by
Caroline Frazier

A real estate boom in Bladensburg Maryland somehow caught their attention.  Bladensburg had been the site of a battle during the War of 1812. Two subdivisions called Decatur Heights were plotted in the small town just north of Washingotn D.C. in 1914 and 1917 and the town experienced an explosion of growth. Ed and Sadie moved to the Decatur Heights neighborhood of Bladensburg and Ed began selling real estate in his sixties.

They were still living in Bladensburg as they turned 70, but in 1940, when Sarah was 80 and Ed 82, they had moved back to Belmont, Ohio to live with daughter Edna.  Edna* had married a minister, Charles Jarrett, from Virginia.

Ed Scott died in January, 1949 and Sadie Stout Scott one year later, both in Barnesville, Ohio.  They were buried in Guernsey County. Ed’s grave is in the Friends cemetery in Quaker City, but I have not been able to find Sadie’s–slippery to the end.

*My mother, Harriette Kaser Anderson remembered Edna Scott Jarrett. She told me that Edna started corresponding with her “after mother died” (Vera Stout Anderson), and that Edna had married a minister and had two sons who owned a radio station in West Virginia. (I have not verified information about the sons.)

How I am related:

Vera Marie Badertcher, who is the
daughter of Harriette Anderson Kaser, who is the
daughter of Vera Stout Anderson, who is the
daughter of William Cochran Stout, who is the
brother of Sarah/Sadie Stout Scott.

This has been another post that is part of the #52 Ancestors initiative. To see more participants go to the website that started it all: No Story Too Small.

Research Notes:

  • From Ancestry.com, I gathered information on birth, death, residence, family, etc. from Census and birth and death reports.  
  • Also from Ancestry. com, I accessed newspaper archives of the Cambridge Jeffersonian for the years 1881-1905.
  • Family photographs are in the author’s possession. Butler West Virginia photo is linked to source, the West Virginia Historical Society.

 

Mother and Daughter 52 Ancestors #19 Mattie and May

Martha A. (Mattie) Stout (Hays) 1852-??

Lizzie May Hays (McFarland) 1872-??

NOTE: Some revisions re the spelling of the name made in May 2017, based on May Hays autograph in Maude Stout’s autograph book in 1899,

The story about “Aunt Mattie” (Martha Stout Hays) sounds like a familiar story that we read about so many women’s lives. She was born, she married, she moved residences a couple of times, she had a child, her husband died, she died. Most of her story is hidden between the lines and includes a close relationship with her only daughter, May.

I do know that the generations changed life for mothers and daughters. Consider this.

  • Emmeline Stout gave birth to eleven children, eight surviving to adulthood.
  • Her daugther Martha (Mattie) had only one child.
  • Mattie’s daughter May had no children.
  • In fact, Emmeline’s eight adult children had only 13 children among them.

When it comes to Mattie’s story, I am not even positive that I have a picture of Mattie. I do have one fading photo. My mother wrote on the back of this picture, “Aunt Mattie Stout”. But then in her later years, Mother told me that she was not sure if it was Mattie or her sister “Sade” (Sarah). However, mother also said that Mattie “was the pretty one” and this is definitely the prettiest sister.

Martha Stout

Studio photograph of one of the Stout sisters–Mattie (Martha) or Sade (Sarah). Circa 1870

Named for her maternal grandmother, Martha Henderson Cochran, Mattie was the fourth living child of Emeline and Isaiah Stout when she was born in September 1852. She had two older brothers, William and George and an older sister, Mary. (Thomas, Lib, Sade, and Frank would come along later).

In 1871, when she was nineteen, Mattie married William B. Hays (born April 1850) and, like her, raised on a farm in Oxford Township of Guernsey County, Ohio. I do not know what month in 1871 they were married, but I do know that the following January, Mattie and Will had a daughter, Lillie May (called May).*

People who care about the proper labels debate the difference between Genealogy and Family History. What I do here at Ancestors in Aprons leans heavily to family history (stories passed down or found in letters, diaries and memoirs), with a reliance on genealogy (verifiable facts) to verify and tease out more detail.

With some of the people in my family tree, I am limited to the Genealogy half of the equation, because I have not found any family stories, documents or newspapers to mine. That is the case with “Aunt Mattie.” Her daughter May (Lizzie May Hays McFarland) is also mostly blank, although the official records paint a more unusual life than Mattie’s.

In 1880, Mattie’s husband Will was listed as a stock dealer (animals, not financial shares) and by 1900 they had moved to Jefferson Township in Muskinghum County, Ohio. (That, you may notice, leaves twenty years largely unaccounted for!)

1900 Census Will and Martha Hays

1900 Census Will and Martha Hays

I’m not sure of Will’s occupation because I can’t read the census taker’s handwriting, but think it looks like “livery man”. What do you think?

You can see that Lillie May is still living at home, and working as a stenographer at age 28. She must have been a very modern young lady to have an office job in 1900, and to remain unmarried. The name of the town is obliterated in the bottom right hand corner of this photo, but Marsh Avenue is the address of the female (!) photographer, Alma Bittus.

Mattie Stout's daughter

Mattie Stout Hays’ daughter Lillie May Hays (McFarland) -“Cousin May Hayes.” About 1900.

In 1905, Mattie’s mother Emmeline Stout died. In 1908, Will and Mattie’s daughter May was at long last married.  Thirty-six was a very ripe age for a bride in those days. Mattie may have greeted the marriage of May with mixed feelings, since her daughter had lived at home for so long. On top of that, the 1910 census shows that daughter May and her new husband, William McFarland, moved to Hutchinson Kansas. William worked at a grocery store in the booming town.

Kansas State Fair

Kansas State Fair, 1906, Hutchinson, Kansas. Photo in public domain from Kansas Historical Foundation

According to a history of Kansas, published in 1912, the population of Hutchinson had nearly doubled between 1900 and 1910, to 16,364 residents. (Compared to Cambridge Ohio’s 8,241). However by 1920, May and Will had apparently decided that Hutchinson was not for them. According to that year’s census, they had moved back to Guernsey County and Will was working in a steel mill.

Meanwhile, May’s parents Will and Mattie had also returned to the home county–Guernsey County– and Will was farming.

Some time in the 1920’s both Mattie’s and May’s husbands died, and we find mother and daughter in 1930 living together once again. This time they live in May’s home in Cambridge, Ohio. Although I do not have specific information about Mattie’s death, I believe that she died between 1930 and 1935, because census reports show her daughter May living with another family (her relationship is not specified and I assume she is renting a room.) [UPDATE: Even though May was living with someone else in 1930 and 1935, the Columbus City Director shows both May and Mattie living at 2501 Purdue Avenue, Columbus Ohio in 1941.  So I must revise the estimate of Mattie’s death to after 1941.]

So there you have it.  Mattie and May peek out briefly every ten years in a census report, or in the official documents regarding other people. I am left to speculate on the details.

*The census reports spell it Hays, but the obituary notice for Emeline Stout spelled it with an “e”–Hayes, and my grandmother wrote it as Hayes. However May Hayes signed Maude Stout’s autograph book without the “e”, so I will assume that is the correct spelling.

*Although my grandmother identified her as May ‘Hayes’ on the back of her photograph, the census reports consistently call her Lizzie M.  The obituary notice for Emeline Stout refers to her as Mae Hayes. Again, using the autograph book which she herself signed, the name she used was May Hays.

How I am related:

  • Vera Marie Badertscher, who is the
  • daughter of Harriette Anderson Kaser, who is the
  • daughter of Vera Stout Anderson, who is the
  • daughter of William Cochran Stout, who is the
  • brother of Martha Stout Hays

This has been another post that is part of the #52 Ancestors initiative. To see more participants go to the website that started it all: No Story Too Small.

Research Notes:

  • Columbus Ohio City Directory, 1941
  • U. S. Census Reports, Oxford, Guernsey, Ohio, 1880; Jefferson, Muskingum, Ohio 1900; Hutchinson, Reno. Kansas, 1910; Cambridge, Guernsey, Ohio 1920, 1930; Licking, Licking, Ohio, 1940;
  • Also from Ancestry. com, I accessed newspaper archives of the Cambridge Jeffersonian for the years 1881-1905, but could not find Mattie or her husband Will.
  • Kansas, Frank W. Blackmar, A. M., Ph. D., Volume 1, 1912, accessed on line at Geneaology Trails.
  • Family photographs are in the author’s possession. Kansas State Fair photo is linked to source.