A Revolutionary War Story Too Good to Miss (Part I)

A reader commented on one of my old posts about the twin brother of Jesse Morgan Sr. (father of the scoundrel great-great-grandfather who went off to California and left his wife and children in Ohio.) While trying to verify that reader’s theory about some Morgan relationships, I stumbled across a Revolutionary War story that I want to share. Today’s post, however, is only setting the stage, so don’t forget to come back next week for….the rest of the story.

A Thumbnail Sketch of Jesse Morgan (1758-1846)

I have not written before about Jesse Morgan, Sr. (There were other Jesse Morgan’s before this one, and I DID write about a Jesse Morgan Sr., Pioneer who was a couple of generations further back in history. ) However, the Jesse Morgan we are discussing today, emerged on the same day as his twin brother in Groton Connecticut. He lived in that town with his parents, Timothy Morgan and Deborah Leeds Morgan until he married Matilda Fish in 1783. (Except during the Revolutionary War.)

1776 and the Revolutionary War

In 1776 when Jesse was 18–seven years before his marriage– Jesse’s twin brother David joined the American Revolutionary War Army. Whether he joined voluntarily or was summarily conscripted by local militia, I do not know. All men were required to belong to a militia–originally formed by the British, but converted by the American patriots to their own cause. Jesse and David, at 18 surely would have been marching in drills with the militia.

At this point, David’s story becomes mysterious, as he seems to disappear from the records. Jesse’s story, better documented, follows a twisted path that I’ll explain next week.

Jesse’s Family

Jesse supported the family as a cooper, a maker of barrels . There must have been a good market for barrels in the shipping port of Groton where they lived.

Between 1800 and 1805, the couple took their surviving son and four daughters and moved to Pennsylvania. Two other sons and a daughter had died in infancy. It is not clear why Jesse decided to move to Wayne County, Pennsylvania, or what he did when he got there. Did he continue as a cooper, or did he become a farmer, like his son George?

My great-great-grandfather, the youngest son, was born in 1805 after the family moved. His parents named him Jesse. A brother who died in infancy had also been named Jesse, but custom encouraged naming children the same as dead siblings–particularly when the name was that of the father or mother.

Jesse and Matilda’s Children

  • Aaron Morgan (1783-1784) Infant death
  • George Morgan (1785-1879
  • Hannah See Morgan (1787-1873)
  • Maltilda Morgan (1789-1864)
  • Jesse Morgan (1791-1791) Infant death
  • Harriet Morgan (1796-1796) infant death
  • Charlotte Morgan (1800-1867)
  • Jesse Morgan (1805–1850)

Son George, a farmer, is listed as blind in the 1860 census and may have been blind for many years. I have no way of knowing. He stayed in Wayne County PA all his life.

Daughter Matilda married and lived near her parents all their lives.

Daughter Hanna married Isaac Purdy and moved to Ohio.

Daughter Charlotte married Solomon Frisbie. Solomon followed the same trade as her father. He was a Cooper. They lived most of their lives in Pennsylvania, but in the 1860 census were living in Tennessee with their son Silas. When Silas, a farmer, was 19, he enlisted in the Union Army. He re-enlisted in 1864 and was killed in battle . Charlotte and Solomon returned to Pennsylvania, where she later died .

Son Jesse, an adventurer, horse trader, one time school teacher and later traveling man, moved to New York and later to Ohio. Then his travels took him to California where he died six years after his father. The link in the previous paragraph to a letter written by Solomon Frisbie, also contains an index to all of Jesse (Jr.) Morgan’s extant letters, if you wish to trace his travels.

Jesse Morgan the father of this brood, reached 88 years old, outliving his wife by nine years.

At the age of 81, the old man applied for a pension because of his service in the Revolutionary War. And then we learn about the adventures of his young life. Was he a soldier by choice or force? Did he see actual battles? Did he receive a pension? To be continued…..

How I am Connected

  • Vera Marie Kaser (Badertscher) is the daughter of
  • Harriette Anderson (Kaser) who is the daughter of
  • Vera Stout (Anderson) who is the daughter of
  • Harriet Morgan (Stout) who is the daughter of
  • Jesse Morgan (Jr.) who is the son of
  • Jesse Morgan

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

More Ancestors Found

It sometimes seems in the daily following of elusive ancestors that no progress will ever be made. And yet, when you lay it all out in a chart, year by year, some progress starts to be visible in the number of ancestors found.

Who Counts

I confess that there are no doubt some people on this chart who are counted as “found” when I have scanty information–perhaps only a name. In a woman’s case that may be only a first name because maiden names have a way of disappearing when a woman marries. However, in counting up the “finds” this year, I have tried to be honest and put a question mark on my tree in front of a name that is just a name without a story. And I have not counted those question marks.

Ancestry continues to tempt with their shaking leaves (hints of information possibly tied to a particular person.) And this year they came up with an even more insidious way to lead people astray. Now they show you “possible parents”. The catch is that Ancestry gives you no evidence to go with that “possible” and many if not most of those “possibles” were derived from family trees that were likewise unsourced. Sometimes I make a note of the name and try to track it down, but I’m not adding a person to my lineage if I have no proof.

Reading the Chart

In the chart below, I am the “child”. I am happy to have 100% of my ancestors through my Great-Great-Grandparents, but the percentage drops in half with my 3 times great grandparents. Unfortunately, the names I would most like to follow–my maiden name Kaser, and my mother’s maiden name Anderson–are the ones that are most elusive.. My father had a 2x great grandfather and a great-grandmother that defy tracing. And my mother had a 2x great-grandfather whose parents cannot be identified. And those three people snowball into the many, many others farther back that are missing from my tree.

However, to look on the bright side. How many people have the names of 17 of their 13x great grandparents? And besides, as much fun as enumerating ancestors found, I still have a blog-full of great stories about those ancestors. And that is the most important thing to me. For instance, just looking at the numbers does not tell you that nearly all these ancestors through the 12 or 13th generation are natives of North America or were the pioneer of their line. For that, you need to read the stories.

Ancestors by the Numbers

In this chart, the first set of numbers (after the possible number of each generation) is ancestors found as of July 2016. While I have been telling stories here for nearly five years, I only started counting finds for two and a half years. A Caveat–my math is really terrible, even when I’m working with a computer spread sheet I can make mistakes. So please forgive.

GENERATIONRELATIONSHIPNumber of People PossibleKnown # of People 7-2016PercentageKnown # of people 02-2019Percentage
1Child11100.00%1100.00%
2Parents22100.00%2100.00%
3Grandparents44100.00%4100.00%
4Great Grandparents88100.00%8100.00%
52X Great Grandparents1616100.00%16100.00%
63X Great Grandparents321650.00%2372.00%
74x Great Grandparents642133.00%3250.00%
85x Great Grandparents1282217.00%3426.50%
XRUNNING TOTAL2559035.00%12047.00%
96 x Great Grandparents256150.06%2610.00%
107 x Great Grandparents512210.04%380.07%
XRUNNING TOTAL102312612.00%18418.00%
118x Great Grandparents1024130.01%340.03%
129x Great Grandparents2048120260.01%
1310x Great Grandparents4096100380
1411x Great Grandparents819220370
1512x Great Grandparents1638400330
XRUNNING TOTAL327671530.00%3521.07%
1613x Great Grandparents3276800170
1714x Great Grandparents655360040
1815x Great Grandparents1310720000
1916x Great Grandparents2621440000
2017x Great Grandparents5242880000
2118x Great Grandparents10485760000
2219x Great Grandparents20971520000
XTOTAL41943031530.00%3730.00%

Thanks to Cathy-Meder Dempsey and her blog Opening Doors in Brick Walls, I was reminded that I had not checked my Ancestor score lately to see how many ancestors found. So, this one’s for you, Cathy.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Vintage Restaurant Meatloaf

Hale’s Restaurant, Killbuck, Ohio

Hale’s Restaurant

Hale’s Restaurant stood on the corner of Main and Front Streets–the main intersection of Killbuck Ohio– when I was in school in Killbuck, Ohio. Recently on a Facebook group for present and former residents of that village,contributor “Tootzi” Snyder, shared a special recipe. Claude Hale, the owner of Hale’s restaurant had given his meatloaf recipe to her. Thank you, Tootzi for setting me out on this research and cooking adventure.

[Note: That is not Claude Hale in the photo above, but a person from the Danville fire department. Ironic when you read the history of the restaurant, which I outline below]

Vintage Meatloaf

Hale's Restaurant Vintage Meatloaf
Hale’s Restaurant Meatloaf naked


UPDATE March 2019: Although I cheated and served French Fries instead of mashed potatoes, I did have gravy on the meatloaf I made. Somehow I knew peas and mashed potatoes and gravy had to be part of the meal. Sure enough, the husband of a high school friend of mine posted on the Killbuck group:
The first meal that I had in Hales was meatloaf with mashed potatoes and gravy. $.70
The side dishes were : Peas,prunes, head lettuce, Apple sauce. cottage cheese and garden salad. [presumably, pick two. And can you imagine prunes on a restaurant menu today? As a side dish?]

Recipe hand written by Claude Hale, owner of the Hale’s Restaurant in Killbuck. Courtesy of Tootzi Snyder. NOTE: “Mango” is Northern Ohio lingo for bell pepper.


And about that “mango” in the recipe–remember it is Midwestern lingo for green pepper. Here’s a good explanation of how that word usage and confusion happened.

Anderson’s Restaurant

My grandmother and grandfather Guy and Vera Anderson (on the left in the picture at the top of the page) ran a restaurant in Killbuck, too. They started serving meals in the mid-1930’s and closed around 1945 when my grandfather began to have heart trouble. So naturally, I was curious to learn whether Hale’s restaurant came along afterwards to fill a void. Or was Hale’s a competitor to the Anderson’s Restaurant just down the street on Main? After all, I’m certain that Anderson’s also served meatloaf.

Hale’s Restaurant Timeline

After some Googling and reading newspaper articles from the period, I can present this history of Claude Hale and his restaurant. Alas, no menus or ads featuring meatloaf.

  • Prior to April 1940: A restaurant called Bob and Bud’s Restaurant operates in the landmark Killbuck building at the corner of Main and Front Streets. [I have no information about Bob and Bud’s, unfortunately.]
  • April 1940: Claude Hale movs from Akron when he buys an interest
    in Bob & Bud’s Restaurant in Killbuck from Fred Teisher . Robert Teischer remains as his partner and assists in operating the restaurant, which becomes Hale’s Restaurant.
  • March, 1943: World War II calls all able-bodied men and Claude Hale signs up to fight. He announces he will close Hale’s Restaurant. [Apparently Mr. Teischer had moved on.] This threatens to leave Killbuck with no restaurant for the first time in 50 years according to the Killbuck columnist for the Coshocton Tribune. [If that is true, the first restaurant in Killbuck started in the 1890s, which definitely was earlier than the Anderson’s restaurant, So whose was it?]
  • In 1943, Mrs Mayme Burton rescues the town when she starts serving meals at her place of business on North Main Street. She also operates a gasoline station and a grocery store. (Sounds just like the combos we have now with gas pumps, shopping and a fast food restaurant under one roof.)
  • 1946: When he returns from the war, Claude reopens the restaurant. In the Killbuck Gang Facebook page, Owen Mellor recalls Hale’s was open in 1946.
  • June, 1958: The newspaper reports that Mr. and Mrs. Claude Hale have repurchased the restaurant from Norman Crandall. I was not able to find a notice of the original sale to Crandall, so don’t know when that took place. As far as I know the restaurant continued to operate as Hale’s throughout the 50s.
  • December, 1967: The Coshocton Tribune announces that Claude Hale and his wife have sold their restaurant to Mr. and Mrs. Robert Dobbins. (They sold the business but retained the building, which included apartments.)
  • December 1970: A devastating fire breaks out in the middle of the night. Despite the efforts of 75 fireman and twelve trucks, the restaurant and apartments above are destroyed.

A FIRE Reveals the History of the Building

Newspaper coverage of the fire brings the story back to my own family. A few months ago, I featured a photo of my great-great grandmother, Mary Morgan’s home on the corner of Main and Front Streets. The article on the fire includes speculation that the building was built before the turn of the century. I knew that, because my great-grandfather ‘Doc’ Stout started his first medical practice there when he married Mary’s daughter, Hattie.

Even more interesting, the article says that the building previously served as a dry goods store and a post office. That is all part of my family history. Mary Mogan’s first husband, Asahel Platt operated a dry goods store. I discovered that fact through the probate papers filed after his death. After her second husband, Jesse Morgan, disappeared from her life, Mary served from time to time as postmistress for Killbuck. 

All those activities, plus her business as a seamstress, took place in the same building that later housed Hale’s restaurant. You can clearly see the similarity with the picture of Hale’s restaurant above.

Mary Morgan's house
Mary Morgan’s Killbuck house with Doc Stout office on right. Circa 1880

So much for the history of the Hale’s Restaurant. How about a slice of restaurant meatloaf? Claude Hale’s recipe obviously serves a lot more people than you might at home. In the notes on the recipe, I tell you how easy it is to convert this to 1/3 the size.

Also, this recipe is pretty basic. If you want to try one with a little more pizazz, see my own meatloaf recipe. I believe the use of tomato paste or sauce or catsup probably derives from the Anderson’s Restaurant recipe. That’s my story and I’m sticking to it. (Although I may add more eggs to the Anderson Recipe next time, because I really liked the texture of Hale’s meatloaf.

Hale's Restaurant meatloaf
Print

Hale’s Restaurant Meatloaf

This is a vintage, mid-century restaurant recipe for a no-frills meatloaf, juicy and flavorful.
Course Main Course
Cuisine American
Keyword beef, meatloaf, vintage recipe
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 3 hours 30 minutes
Total Time 3 hours 45 minutes
Servings 36 slices

Ingredients

  • 6 lbs ground beef
  • 3 1/2 tbsp salt
  • 1 tbsp pepper
  • 1 1/2 lb onion chopped fine
  • 3 cups cracker meal
  • 1 mango (green bell pepper) chopped fine
  • 12 eggs
  • 1 bunch celery chopped fine or 3 tbsp celery seed

Instructions

  • Beat eggs. Mix all ingredients, pack in pan and bake 3 and 1/2 hours. (temperature not given, but for such a long baking time, probably 325)

Notes

This is the full restaurant-sized recipe as written by the restaurant owner.  I made 1/3 the amount and it made an 8″ loaf pan plus a mini loaf pan. Alternatively, it would fill a 9″ loaf pan.
The recipe is easy to divided in thirds.  Just remember that 1/3 a Tablespoon is 1 teaspoon, so don’t overdo the pepper.
Several people on first seeing this recipe thought it was too many eggs, but I found the eggs and cracker meal balanced perfectly with the ground beef for a very good texture.
You can serve it with a brown gravy (mix 3 tbsp melted butter and 3 tbsp flour, and add 1 to 1 1/2 cups beef broth depending on how thick you want the gravy.)  For an authentic mid-century restaurant meal, serve with mashed potatoes and canned peas and a lettuce salad.
 
Print Friendly, PDF & Email